Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

The Australian Nappy Association (ANA) is a non-profit organisation that represents & promotes the reusable nappy industry through professional standards, support, promotion and education. Through its various activities, the ANA may gather information from individuals and organisations through this website to enable provision of information and services.

The ANA is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. We comply with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in respect of the collection, use, management, disclosure, quality, security, access and correction of your personal information.

By accessing or using this website in any way, viewing or browsing the site, or adding your own content to the website, you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms of Use.

Our website site contains a number of links to other websites and online resources that are not owned or controlled by the ANA. The ANA is not responsible for the content or general practices of websites or businesses who may be referenced by or linked to on our website.

Disclaimer

All of the content on the ANA website is edited and checked for accuracy as much as it is possible to do so. The ANA believes that the information on this website is based on reliable and accurate sources. However, we cannot guarantee either its accuracy or the safety of any external links it might contain. The ANA, its officers, members, representatives, affiliates, employees and contributing authors can therefore not be held responsible for any problems or damage that occurs as a result of making use of material contained on our site.

The content of this website has been prepared as information or education only without consideration of any user’s specific situation or needs. In using this website, you acknowledge that the content does not take into account your particular circumstances. When using this website and its content, you are solely responsible for deciding whether the information is appropriate to your particular situation.

The ANA shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising out of, or in any way connected with, use and access (or inability to access) of this website, including liability associated with any viruses with may infect a user’s computer equipment.

Changes may periodically made to the information on and available via the website. All views and information expressed by the ANA, its officers, members, representatives, affiliates, employees and contributing authors are for the purposes of information and education only.

Copyright

Any and all of the content presented on this website is, unless explicitly stated otherwise, subject to a copyright held by the ANA. It is permissible to link to content from this site as long as the original source is clearly stated, but the wholesale reproduction or partial modification of content is not permitted. Exceptions are granted only if you receive prior written consent from the ANA. The names and images of actual businesses and organisations and products mentioned on this website may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

Use of the Website

Our website hosts a blog, which is equipped with commenting facilities. While we invite visitors to share their opinions and questions in this way, they must not be used to distribute spam messages, post commercial advertisements, or spread links to malicious or dangerous websites. We do retain the right to moderate any comment submitted to the ANA website and to remove any content we deem to have violated our policies.

We reserve the right at all times to disclose any information as necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any content, in whole or in part, at our sole discretion.

We do not claim ownership of the materials (including feedback and suggestions) you post on any of part of our website. However, by posting any information or material you are granting the ANA permission to use your information or material in connection with the operation of ANA including, without limitation, the rights to copy, distribute, publicly display and reformat your information or material, and to publish your name in connection with your information or material. No compensation will be paid to you with respect to that use of your material or information.

The ANA reserves the right to modify these Terms of Use at any time. We will notify users by posting and drawing attention to the updated terms on this website.

Privacy Policy

Why we collect & how we use information

We may use your information to:
– provide you with membership services;
– provide you with access to member only benefits;
– send you our newsletter, surveys or other news we believe you will be interested in. If you do not wish to receive these communications you can opt-out by emailing us.
– better understand our members’ and visitors’ needs and preferences;
– administer advocacy events and promotions, fundraising activities, database compilation, analysis of trends and demographics and other marketing or promotional activities;
– answer enquiries and provide information;
– conduct market research;
– protect against fraud and theft;
– internal record keeping;
– complete other transactions with you;
– maintain and update our records.

What information do we collect?

Information you provide us: Information we collect can involve prospective members, including your contact details, business information and your association with the cloth nappy industry. We also collect information regarding events and event facilitators. We may also collect personal information from affiliates and associated businesses and organisations. We will collect the name and email addresses of individuals who comment on our blog and who submit content to our calendar and directory.

Website data: When you visit our website, we may also collect information including your IP address. We also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else, such as combined data about how users use our website. This information is not converted into personal information.

Cookies: We may also collect information about your use of our website using cookies. When you access our website, we may send a ‘cookie’ (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. A cookie does NOT provide us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the information you choose to share with us. We use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure visitor patterns as a whole. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our website and provide better service to our members and the public. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

How we collect & hold information

We may collect your personal information from you directly when you submit an application for membership, provide feedback to us, submit events to our calendar, sign up to our newsletter or communicate with us (by email, phone, social media, blog comment or in person).

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use Paypal to process our credit card payments. The ANA does NOT process the payment directly or store any credit card details on our system.

How we share your information

We will only disclose information about you to third parties if required by law, or to individuals or organisations who are responsible for parts of our service delivery to you or working on behalf of the ANA – including ANA committee members, representatives, office bearers & employees/contractors. The ANA will not divulge or sell your information to any other third parties ever.

Accessing & correcting your information & questions

You can request access to your information or that your information be corrected by emailing us.

You can opt-out of any communication with us by emailing us, or by clicking the ‘opt out’ link in any newsletter email from us.

If you have a question about our Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information, please email us.

If you wish to make a formal complaint, please make your complaint in writing to the address below. We will consider your complaint promptly and contact you to seek to resolve the matter. If we have not responded to you within a reasonable time, you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact
Australian Nappy Association – Privacy Officer
Email (to unsubscribe, complain, access or correct information): accounts@australiannappyassociation.com.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Last updated: July 2014

Menu Title